Alumni
Postdoctoral Research Associates and Visiting Scientists
- Dr. Changcheng Zhu (1998-2001)
- Professor Jinheung Kim, Changwon National University, Korea (shared with Professor Larry Que, summers 1999, 2000, 2001)
- Professor Nagalingam Balakrishnan, United Tribes Technical College, North Dakota (summer 2001)
- Mari Carmen Carbajo, visiting graduate student from Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, summer 2001 (with Profs. Eduardo Enciso Rodríguez and Marie Jose Torroluo)
- Dr. Douglas J. Chesnut (2002)
- Kyu Tae Lee, visiting graduate student from Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea (2003-2004) (with Prof. Seung Mo Oh)
- Dr. Hongwei Yan (shared with Professor William H. Smyrl at CEMS) (1998-2002, 2003-2004, now at Western Digital Corp., Lake Forest, CA)
- Jung Ho Son, visiting graduate student from Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (2004) (advisor Prof. Young-Uk Kwon)
- Dr. Sangjin Han (2004-2006)
- Professor Wade Neiwert, Bethel University, St. Paul, MN (summer 2005)
- Professor Kurt Wiegel, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire (summer 2006)
- Professor Kenneth L. Brown, Hope College, Holland, MI (summer 2007)
- Upsorn Boonyang, visiting graduate student from Kasetsart University, Bangkok, Thailand (2007-2008)
- Professor Yao Xu, State Key Laboratory of Coal Conversion, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Taiyuan, China (2009)
- Professor Aijie Han, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Texas Pan American, Edinburgh, TX (summer 2010)
- Professor M. Rafiee, Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Dept. of Chemistry, Gava Zang, Zanjan, Iran (summer 2010)
- Professor Lida Khalafi, Islamic Azad University, Shahr-e-Qods Branch, Dept. of Chemistry, Iran (summer 2010)
- Carlos Israel Aguirre Velez, visiting graduate student from the Advanced Technology and Applied Science Research Center of the National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico (2009)
Graduate Students
- Blake J. Aronson (1994-1999, Ph.D., Senior Associate, Technical Education, ACS)
- Christopher F. Blanford (1995-2000, Ph.D., lecturer, University of Manchester)
- Brian T. Holland (1995-1999, Ph.D., scientist at Stepan Company)
- Bret J. S. Johnson (1995-2001, Ph.D., associate professor, College of St. Scholastica)
- Myong Hoon Lim (1995-1999, Ph.D., licensing manager Asia Market, GTC Technology)
- Dean A. Kron (1996-1999, M.S., teacher at Rocori high school)
- Brian J. Melde (1996-2002, Ph.D., research scientist at the US Naval Research Laboratory)
- Rick C. Schroden (1997-2002, Ph.D., scientist at Dow Chemical)
- Sergey Sokolov (1999-2003, Ph.D., researcher, University of Rostock)
- Mohammed A. Al-Daous (1999-2003, Ph.D., scientist at SABIC)
- Justin C. Lytle (2000-2005, Ph.D., assistant professor, Pacific Lutheran University)
- Thanh-Thuy T. Truong (2000-2005, Ph.D., Corrvus)
- Nicholas S. Ergang (2001-2006, Ph.D., scientist at Nalco)
- Dan Yu (2001-2005, M.S., engineer at Seagate)
- Zhiyong Wang (2003-2008, Ph.D., principal engineer at Amperex Technology Limited, Beijing, China)
- Nicholas Denny (2003-2009, Ph.D., scientist at Nalco)
- Fan Li (2004-2010, Ph.D., research investigator at DuPont Central R&D)
- Matthew Dubay (2005-2011, Ph.D., joint with Prof. S. Severtson, quality manager at Midland Technologies, Inc.)
- Won Cheol Yoo (2005-2010, Ph.D., assistant professor, Hanyang University, Korea)
- Melissa Fierke (2006-2011, Ph. D., assistant professor, Hamline University)
- Danhui Ye (2007-2009, M.S., scientist at ExxonMobil, China)
- Anh Vu (2007-2013, Ph.D., scientist at Argonne National Laboratory)
- David Josephson (2007-2013, Ph.D., senior process engineer at Seagate)
- Nicholas Petkovich (2008-2014, Ph.D., scientist at 3M)
- Yuqiang Qian (2008-2013, Ph.D., scientist at Henkel)
- Stephen Rudisill (2009-2015, Ph.D., scientist at Hewlett-Packard)
- Benjamin Wilson (2010-2016, Ph.D., scientist at 3M)
- Yuan Fang (2011-2013, M.S., high school teacher at TAL Education Group)
- Camille Malonzo (2012-2017, Ph.D., associate scientist at Phillips 66)
- Jinbo Hu (2012-2017, Ph.D., lead senior chemist at Amgen)
- Nam Tran (2013-2020, Ph.D., electrochemist at Earth Science Laboratories)
- Siyao He (2013-2018, Ph.D., analytical process engineer, Henkel)
- Wenyang Zhao (2015-2021, Ph.D., postdoc at Georgia Tech)
- Zhao Wang (2015-2021, Ph.D., R&D engineer at Huawei)
- Baoyue Fan (2017-2022, Ph.D.)
- Minog Kim (2017-2022, Ph.D., scientist at Intel)
Undergraduate Students
- Kimberly Nguyen (1994)
- Anna Vu (1995)
- Chris Stepaniak (1996)
- Michael Dindermann (1995-1997)
- David Johnson (1996-1997)
- Andreea Simion (1996-1997)
- Coline Amaury (1997) (industrial internship)
- Robert Wipson (1997-1998)
- Caroline Maleke (1998)
- Thang Do (1998-99)
- Sarah Geers (2000-2001)
- Uppiliappan Krishnamachari (2000-2001)
- Vishnu Reddy (2002)
- Robert Lowy (summer 2002)
- Emily Que (2002-2004)
- Vivian Vu (2003-2004)
- Jason Bass (2004)
- Ryan Turgeon (summer 2004)
- Phil Jarzombeck (2005-2006)
- Beth Kiesel (2006-2007)
- Sarah Delo (2006-2007)
- Katie Scholz (2007-2008)
- Leonhard Sze (summer 2008)
- Wei Han Chen (2008-2009)
- Stephen Rudisill (summer 2009)
- Aboudouzac Amadou (2009-2010)
- Narmin Ghalichi (2010)
- Daniel Boman (UROP, 2011)
- John Philips (UROP, 2011)
- Nicholas Hein (summer 2011)
- Wenhao Liu (2011)
NSF-REU or Lando Students
- Rick Schroden (summer 1995, summer 1996)
- Chad Walkup (summer 1997)
- Karlyn E. Skugrud (summer 1999)
- Justin C. Lytle (summer 1999)
- Peter V. Abraham (summer 2000)
- Anna Gopher (summer 2001)
- Leah Appelhans (2001-2002)
- Ryan Turgeon (summer 2003)
- Seraphine Wegner (summer 2004)
- Nicholas Petkovich (summer 2007)
- Molly Beernink (summer 2008)
- Kyle Denk (summer 2008)
- Eric Popczun (summer 2009)
- Steve Zambrano (summer 2010)
- Joseph DeWilde (summer 2010)
- Xiaoyue Li (summer 2011)
High school students through the Mentor Connection program
- Nicholas Stein (not related) (2002-2003)